heart
  • Professional Quality
  • Excellent customer care
rosette
  • 100% Positive Feedback
  • Amazon and eBay
flag-circle
  • Made in the UK
  • Using the finest materials
heart
  • Professional Quality
  • Excellent customer care
rosette
  • 100% Positive Feedback
  • Amazon and eBay
flag-circle
  • Made in the UK
  • Using the finest materials

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy – Updated May 2018 in line with GDPR

At eBadges/Enterprise Products, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@ebadges.co.uk or by calling us on 01780740075.

Who are we?

We’re Badges Ltd. trading as Enterprise Products and eBadges. Enterprise Products is a Lincolnshire-based, family-run business which has been designing and producing professional button badge making machines for over 30 years.

ebadges Unit 3 West Street Business Park Stamford PE9 2PR, United Kingdom | Company Registration Number 06259169 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you make a purchase with us, either via the website or over the telephone.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address and email address. If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: sales@ebadges.co.uk or telephone on 01780740075.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can change your information by logging in to your account on our website or by contacting us directly.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Validity: These Terms and Conditions govern Badges Limited trading as Enterprise Products (EP) including www.buttons.co.uk performance relating to the sale and supply of goods to the customer. EP reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time by updating this page and the customer is bound by any such modifications or revisions.

Contract with customer: The contract between EP and the customer comes into existence upon EPs acceptance of a customer’s order i.e. when payment has been received. EP is entitled to withdraw from contracts in the case of obvious typographical or arithmetical inaccuracies appearing on EP website.

Pricing and availability: The prices of the goods are those specified on EP website. The price, as displayed, is inclusive of VAT (at the standard UK rate). There will be an additional charge for delivery. Orders are subject to availability. In the unlikely event that the goods are unavailable, the customer will be notified by email. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.

Delivery of Goods: EP will deliver the goods ordered to the delivery address supplied by the customer. Availability permitting, all orders paid for by credit card will be delivered within 7 to 14 days. Orders paid for by cheque require 3 days for clearance and are then dispatched in the same way. EP is entitled to deliver in part. Dispatch of goods constitutes fulfillment of contract. Dispatch will either be by post or courier.

EP Warranty: If the goods delivered are not what the customer ordered, or are of incorrect quantity, or are damaged or defective, EP will, if the customer returns them within a reasonable period, at the customer’s option either give a full refund or, where possible, make good any shortage or non-delivery or replace any damaged or defective goods.

Change or cancel an order: If a customer would like to add products to their order, need to change details of delivery or remove items from an order or cancel it completely, please contact Enterprise Products on 01780 740075 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday, or email us at sales@buttons.co.uk (to arrange returns only). Customers will need to quote their order number and date of order.

If an order has already been dispatched or delivered, then the customer will need to follow our Return of Goods Procedure (below) in the event of any unwanted products.

Return of Goods: We offer our customers a 100% money back guarantee. If for any reason the customer is unhappy with their purchase, they can return it to EP for an exchange or refund, providing EP receives it within 15 days from the date of its original receipt by the customer. EP must be contacted on 01780 740075(office hours only) prior to the return of the items. Returned products must be received by EP in good condition and with all accompanying component parts, including any promotional products that may have been included in the purchase, before a refund will be given. A note explaining the reason for return should also be enclosed. This does not affect your statutory rights. The customer bears the cost of returning goods for refund or exchange, except in case of faulty, damaged or wrongly supplied goods. This may also be as a re-stocking fee, This fee can vary depending upon the size and weight of the item. EP can arrange for collection of the item.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction Contracts between EP and the customer will be governed by English Law and all disputes will be submitted to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Intellectual Property: All the information, data, text, graphics, links or computer code published, contained or available on this website (the “Material”) is the copyright of EP. Unauthorised use of the Material including the production, storage, modification, distribution or republication without the prior written consent of EP or, where applicable, the respective copyright owner(s) is prohibited. The names and logos of EP and all related products and service names, design marks and slogans are the trade names, service marks or trade marks of EP and may not be used without the prior consent of EP.

Disclaimer: EP hereby, to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the Material and any goods and services supplied in relation to this website, whether expressed or implied or statutory (including all implied warranties and conditions of the merchant ability and fitness for a particular purpose).

Invalidity of Terms and Conditions: If for any reason part of these Terms and Conditions is unenforceable; the validity of the remaining Terms and Conditions will not be affected.

Storage and Security: We make every effort to ensure that personal information is stored securely. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, any information customers send to us over the internet is sent at their own risk. Similarly, customers are responsible for keeping their login password private and secure. Customers should contact us immediately if they believe there has been any unauthorised use of their account or a login password has become known to someone else.

Payment Information: Your credit and debit card payments are processed by third party payment providers using their own secure online payment facilities. EP never store your card details on the EP website or transmit your card details over the internet as they are entered directly into the third party payment provider. This is a secure payment facility which is only active during the checkout process.

Access to Data: Customers have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, the right to be told what personal information EP holds on its database. If you wish to use that right, you should write to us at:

Enterprise Products Unit 3 West Street Business Park, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2PR. By using this website you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, the Copyright Statement and the Terms and Conditions on this website.

 

Who we work with